• 2018 ACE Graduates list

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 6/6/2018 2:00:00 PM

    ACE WITH HONORS

    PATHWAY

    SPECIALIZATION

    Aziz, Assmaa

    Visual Art

     

    Acusa, Vanessa

    BioMedical

     

    Anderson, Jr., Patrick

    General Studies

     

    Arellano, Selene

    BioMedical

     

    Bento, Sabrina

    General Studies

    Environmental Engineering

    Chan, Matthew

    General Studies

    Film and Television Production

    Cole, Mariam

    General Studies

    Film and Television Production

    Day, Jalen

    General Studies

     

    Duong, Joshua

    Robotics

     

    Gavrilenko, Emily

    Robotics

     

    Gomez, Dianne

    BioMedical

     

    Lopez, Dominic

    Robotics

     

    Mason, Ja'lyse

    BioMedical

     

    Mendieta, Jr., Allan

    Visual Art

     

    Mughal, Rameez

    Robotics

     

    Ngo, Diantha

    BioMedical

     

    Pericich, Joshua

    BioMedical

     

    Vaid, Devangi

    Visual Art

     

    Yin, Michelle

    BioMedical

     

    Zeek, Brian

    Robotics

     

    ACE

    PATHWAY

    SPECIALIZATION

    Baker, Asta

    General Studies

    Theatre

    Bello, Joshua

    Visual Art

     

    Bernstein, Khalil

    General Studies

     

    Braimah, Atesemhe

    BioMedical

     

    Brittner, Jodie

    BioMedical

     

    Camacho, Edjustin

    Visual Art

     

    Colima Aguirre, Kathleen

    Robotics

     

    Collier, Danasia

    Visual Art

     

    Dang, Anh

    BioMedical

     

    Dong, Anqi

    Visual Art

     

         

    Fritzler, Teadora

    General Studies

     

    Fu'A, Travis

    Visual Art

     

    Gandolfo, Amber

    General Studies

    Social Work

    Geraldo, Kyla

    General Studies

    Writing (Yearbook)

    Gonzales, Margaret

    BioMedical

     

    Gregory, TiaErykah

    General Studies

     

    Gutierrez, Natalie

    General Studies

     

    Horde, Lorenzo

    Visual Art

     

    Houghton, Jonathan

    BioMedical

     

    Irpan, Nathaniel

    BioMedical

     

    Itokazu, Mason

    General Studies

     

    Johns, Carina

    BioMedical

     

    Joseph, Trinity

    General Studies

     

    Kittleson, Richard

    BioMedical

     

    Klages, Marga

    Visual Art

     

    Koulakis, Andrea

    BioMedical

     

    Manriquez-Navarro, Ailene

    BioMedical

     

    Mathew, Neetha

    BioMedical

     

    Mayfield, Athena

    BioMedical

     

    Mejia, Jacob

    BioMedical

     

    Moore, Haley

    Visual Art

     

    Morazan, Edgard

    BioMedical

     

    Pang, Kimberly

    General Studies

     

    Pettiford, Marchelle

    BioMedical

     

    Pho, Christopher

    General Studies

     

     

    Ramey, Ramya

    BioMedical

     

    Ramirez, Gissel

    General Studies

     

    Reich, Dajeon

    BioMedical

     

    Reus, June Mikel

    BioMedical

     

    Reus, Marc

    BioMedical

     

    Schaffer, Jade

    BioMedical

     

    Simpson, Quinn

    BioMedical

     

    Stevens, Ben

    Visual Art

     

    Torres, Priscilla

    BioMedical

     

    Trigueros, Giovanni

    Visual Art

     

    Valenzuela, Daniel

    BioMedical

     

    Vasquez, Cynthia

    General Studies

    Astronomy

    Vazquez, Emily

    General Studies

     

    Vongvilay, Titsada

    General Studies

    Film and Television Production

    Walizada, John

    BioMedical

     

    Zepeda, Ramesses

    Visual Art

     

    Walizada

    BioMedical

     

    Zepeda

    Visual Art

     
    Comments (-1)
  • County Fair art winners

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 5/24/2018 10:00:00 AM

    Ceramics Students “What’s Your Cup of Tea” sculpted teapots placed 1st at the CC County Fair; as well as the Fundamental Students’ Cubist Pastel Projects also placed  1st. The teapots will be displayed at the Showcase at Dozier Libbey on the 30th

    We did receive 1st place, but to our ultimate surprise when I picked up the teapots we also received The Directors Award AND The Best of Show.  I am so proud of my amazing students and their hard work in creating their most sensational teapots!! Not all of the teapots were entered; for transportation and time constraints but it's a great representation.

    -Wendy Marchetti

    Sharon Owen, Maddie Martinez, Rebecca McCormack, Xavier Padilla, Chynna McCutchin, Genesis Cross, Christopher Melgar, Davina Mitchell, Celine Paguirigan, Charity Brown, Allen Montemayor, Hannah Lusty, Marysabel Garcia, Christina Dupree, Saira Frias, Parker Pantell, LaShelle Harris, Sabrina Bento, Erika Villanueva, Tiffany Lynch, George Mills, Kareena Prasad, Rosie Carranza......

    Please join us at the Showcase - Dozier Libbey on May 30!!

    Thanks for your support!
    Wendy

    Comments (-1)
  • 2018 DVHS Award Winners

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 5/24/2018 10:00:00 AM

    Achievement in Advanced Placement Seminar Joshua Duong

    Achievement in Advanced Placement World History Robert Baker

    Achievement in Government MacKenzie Jones

    Best in AP Biology Michelle Yin

    Best in AP Chemistry Gyle Viloria

    Best in AP Physics Mayra Arellano

    Best in Biomedical Innovations Diantha Ngo

    Best in CP Biology Tyler Lam

    Best in CP Physics Ryan Destefano

    Best in Human Body Systems Jasmine Yang

    Best in Physiology Christopher Pho

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Anh Dang

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Asta Baker

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Christopher Pho

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Daniela Diaz

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Dominic Lopez

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Gabrielle Grandchamp

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Jacob Long

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Ja'lyse Mason

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Jenna Ewert

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Jodie Brittner

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Kimberly Pang

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Mariam Cole

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Nathaniel Irpan

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Patrick Anderson Jr.

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Teadora Fritzler

    Earning a 3.5 for 7 semesters Vanessa Acusa

    Earning a 4.0 and above Assmaa Aziz

    Earning a 4.0 and above Dianne Gomez

    Earning a 4.0 and above Diantha Ngo

    Earning a 4.0 and above Emily Gavrilenko

    Earning a 4.0 and above Emily Vazquez

    Earning a 4.0 and above Joshua Duong

    Earning a 4.0 and above Marga Klages

    Earning a 4.0 and above Matthew Chan

    Earning a 4.0 and above Michelle Yin

    Earning a 4.0 and above Rameez Mughal

    Earning a 4.0 and above Rebecca Strait

    Earning a 4.0 and above Selene Arellano

    Earning a 4.0 and above TiaErykah Gregory

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Teadora  Fritzler

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Rohan Kapur

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Marga Klages

    Earning an AP Scholar Award John Osorio

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Siddharth Pal

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Kimberly Pang

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Joshua Pericich

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Jade Shaffer

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Rebecca Strait

    Earning an AP Scholar Award Brian Zeek

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Asta Baker

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Emily Gavrilenko   

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Dianne Gomez

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Rameez Mughal

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Diantha Ngo

    Earning an AP Scholar with Distinction Award Michelle Yin

    Earning an AP Scholar with Honors Award Selene Arellano  

    Earning an AP Scholar with Honors Award Joshua Duong   

    Earning an AP Scholar with Honors Award Dominic Lopez 

    Earning an AP Scholar with Honors Award Love Pinnock

    National Hispanic Recognition Award Mayra Arellano

    National Hispanic Recognition Award Steven Vasquez

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Italian AP Emily Vazquez

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Italian II Brian Zeek

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Italian II Dajeon Reich-Brown

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Italian III Adam Dong

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Italian III Francesca Bernard

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese I Jasmine Yang

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese II Kaori Okamoto

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Spanish I Madison Lynch

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Spanish I Allison Lee

    Outstanding Academic Achievement in Spanish III Vincent Ta

    Outstanding Achievement in 10th grade English Drinnie Krisdel Francisco

    Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1 Keannu Keohavong

    Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2 Trisha Mae Cuenco

    Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus BC Michelle Yin

    Outstanding Achievement in AP Statistics Assmaa Aziz

    Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics Erika Villanueva 

    Outstanding Achievement in French I Joshua Tarver

    Outstanding Achievement in French II Gyle Viloria

    Outstanding Achievement in Pre-Calculus Gyle Viloria

    Outstanding Artist Award Arianna Padilla

    Outstanding Band Student Brian Zeek

    Outstanding Cartoonist  Joshua Bello

    Outstanding Digital Design Gissel Ramirez

    Outstanding Digital Design    Patrick Anderson Jr.

    Outstanding Independent Artist Travis FuA

    Outstanding Library Media Assistant Amber Gandolfo

    Outstanding New Junior Autumn Blue

    Outstanding New Senior Mariam Cole

    Outstanding New Sophomore Adrienne Cao

    Outstanding Orchestra Student Emily Gavrilenko

    Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Ava Battle

    Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Chau Nguyen

    Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Kevin Hammons

    Outstanding Performance in Physical Education Samantha O'Connor

    Outstanding Photography Andrew Ngo

    Outstanding Veteran Junior Natasha Cao

    Outstanding Veteran Senior Priscilla Torres

    Outstanding Veteran Sophomore Victoria Durunna

    Outstanding Visual Artist  Daniela Diaz

    Overall Excellence in AP-11th grade English Mayra Arellano

    Overall Excellence in AP-11th grade English Natasha Cao

    Overall Excellence in AP-12th grade English Diantha Ngo

    Overall Excellence in AP-12th grade English Rebecca Strait

    Overall Excellence in AP-12th grade English Assmaa Aziz

    Video production student of the year Asta Baker

    Principal Award Selene Arellano

    Salutatorian Michelle Yin 

    Valedictorian Rameez Mughal

     

    Comments (-1)
  • DVHS Scholarships 2018

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 5/22/2018 10:00:00 AM

    These students won scholarships at the 2018 DVHS Awards night. 

     Vanessa Acusa Lauritzen Yacht Harbor Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Patrick Anderson, Jr Angelina Malfitano Memorial Scholarship

    Patrick Anderson, Jr Parent/Teacher/Student Association- PTSA

    Selene Arellano Zamora Family Trust

    Assmaa Aziz Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post #6435 Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Asta Baker Michael & Rose Hall Memorial

    Atesemhe Braimah The Wolverine's Den

    Jodie  Brittner J.M. Novero Memorial

    Jodie  Brittner Jeannie Barker Memorial Scholarship (DYSL)

    Jodie  Brittner Parent/Teacher/Student Association- PTSA

    Anh Dang Class of 2015 Scholarship of Merit

    Joshua Duong Antioch Rotary Club Bunny Hop 5k Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Teadora Fritzler Jeannie Barker Memorial Scholarship (DYSL)

    Emily  Gavrilenko Delta Realtors Charitable Service Foundation Scholarship

    Emily  Gavrilenko Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

    Emily  Gavrilenko Janet Romo/Mno Grant Scholarship

    Emily  Gavrilenko Marlon Murphy Memorial Scholarship (DYSL)

    Emily  Gavrilenko Parent/Teacher/Student Association- PTSA

    Dianne Gomez Class of 2011 Scholarship of Merit

    Dianne Gomez Jeannie Barker Memorial Scholarship (DYSL)

    Margaret Gonzales Class of 2009 Scholarship of Merit

     Gabrielle  Grandchamp John Muir Health Scholars

     TiaErykah Gregory Antioch Rotary Club Bunny Hop 5k Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Lorenzo Horde Rotary Club of the Delta Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Nathaniel Irpan Umpqua Bank Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Carina Johns Jeannie Barker Memorial Scholarship (DYSL)

    Marga Klages Angelina Malfitano Memorial Scholarship

    Marga Klages Renee Mercado Memorial

    Dominic Lopez Drs. Sloan McDonald & Dr. Roberto Deloso Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Ja'lyse Mason Rotary Club of Antioch Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Edgard Morazan Class of 1999 Scholarship of Merit

    Rameez Mughal Rademacher Family Memorial Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Diantha Ngo Drs. Sloan McDonald & Dr. Roberto Deloso Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Love Pinnock Class of 2013 Scholarship of Merit

    Ramya Ramey Women's Club of Antioch Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Spencer Reich Parent/Teacher/Student Association- PTSA

    Marc Reus Male Athlete of the Year

    Rebecca Strait Janet Romo/Mno Grant Scholarship

    Priscilla Torres Leadership Achievement

    Emily Vazquez Zamora Family Trust

    Michelle Yin Ann Carol Hall Memorial Antioch Community Scholarship Fund

    Comments (-1)
  • ACE Showcase projects selected for District Showcase

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 5/18/2018 5:00:00 PM

    Thanks everyone who participated in the showcase yesterday and visited the kids.  It is important to them that they see their teachers involved in the process. Thanks especially to the teachers who sponsored student projects.   We had more students and more projects than we ever had. If you see the students below please tell them to see me to verify they want to go to the event.

    The district allows up to 4 projects.  I used weighted scoring from your votes and gave 1st place 4 points, 2nd place 3 points, etc.  The top 4 vote-getters are as follows:

    1st place : Diantha Ngo, A Biomedical Application to Smart Textiles
    2nd place: Mason Itokatzu and Teadora Fritzler, K-9s on Wheels
    3rd place: Kimberly Pang and Kathleen Colima, Sleep vs. Grades: What are the Negative Effects of Sleep Deprivation Among Students?
    4th place: Aaron Orellana, Brian Zeek, Leo Chavez, Liberty Mobile

    Comments (-1)
  • 2018 Science Fair Award Winners

    Posted by Jeff Adkins on 3/22/2018 6:00:00 PM

    2018 Science Fair Winners

     

    Names

    Topic

    Award

    1

    Sabrina Bento

    Affordable Dew Drop Collector

    2nd place, environmental science/engineering 12th grade

    2

    Lycia Yousfi

    Finding the Distance Between the Sun and the Galactic Center Using the Distribution of Globular Clusters

    2nd place 11th grade Math/Computer Science

    3

    Jalyse Mason

    Water these Pollutants in Bottled Water?

    3rd Place Environmental 12thgrade

    4

    Gissel Ramirez

    5

    Neetha Mathew

    The Effect of Cell Phone Use in the Classroom

    3rd place in 12th grade Behavior

    6

    Jerrell Gary

    7

    Shaheedullah Matiee

    8

    TiaErykah Gregory

    Stroop Effect

    2nd place in 12th grade Behavior

    9

    Christopher Pho

    10

     

    Selene Arellano

    Donut Underestimate the Power of the Brain: How Sugar Affect Cognition

    1st place in 11th grade Behavior

    Alternate for State Science Fair

    11

    Mayra Arellano

    12

    Melissa Gee

    The Effect of Color: How Pigmentation Effect the Way We See The World Throughout Life

    3rd Place in 11th grade Behavior

    13

    Kareelyn DonJuan Fernandez

    14

    Michelle Yin

    Minty breath or Bacteria in Disguise?

    2nd Place in Biology 12th grade

    15

    Dianne Gomez

    16

    Anthony Tonkonogiy

    Manufacturer label vs. reality

    A8-3 Rocket Engines: Trustworthy or Not?

    4th place Engineering 11th grade, US Metric Association Award

    17

    Daniel Umo

    18

    Labeeb Ijaz

    19

    Kevin Wong

    Various Effects on Gas Mileage

     

    4th Place Engineering 11th grade

    20

    Adam Dong

    21

    Karlo Tambot

     

     

    22

    Anh Dang

    Auditory and Visual Reaction Times Across Age Groups

    3rd Place in 12th grade Behavior

    23

    Nathaniel Irpan

    24

    Daniel Valenzuela

    25

    Tiffany Danh

    Human Reaction Time as a Function of Height

    3rd Place in Behavior 11th grade

    26

    John Mauricio

    27

    Edwin Reyes

    28

    Diantha Ngo

    A BioMedical Application to Smart Textiles

    1st place 12th grade Engineering

    $100 from John Muir

    Finalist invited to State Science Fair

    29

     Trinity Joseph

    Living with Diabetes: Developing an Artificial Pancreas

    2nd Place in 12th grade Engineering

    30

    Desjonique Unubun

    Celestial Navigation

    3rd Place in 12th grade Physical Science

    31

    Tiffany Lynch

     

    32

    Joy Mehn

    33

    Teadora Fritzler

     

    K-9s on Wheels

    4th Place 12th grade Engineering

    34

    Mason Itokazu

    35

    Justine O’Byaw

     

    Screening the Evidence: Vague vs. Detailed Statements

    3rd Place in Behavior 11th grade

    36

    Celine Paguirigan

     

    37

    Kim Nguyen

    38

    Vanessa Acusa

    Rosemary Effect on Memory

    2nd Place in 12th grade Behavior

    39

    June Reus

     

    2 1st places

    6 2nd places

    7 3rd places

    3 4th places

     
    Comments (-1)

Recent